Sunday, May 22, 2011

PLKN?

Not for me..HAHA!! But I am heading to UIA PJ on the 28th.. So, I'm trying my best to finish off all the orders before I go. Then after that, no orders till I have a holiday. :)) Don't get me wrong, I dont hate PLKN, its just that it's kind of disturbing my studies...

Anyways, yesterday I just completed a long order of 5 freakin' laptop skins. But my camera's batteries are dead so no pictures. Bummer. Orders are now reopened only for a few days though..

Not much to update at the moment.. Just some disappointment of not being able to go on holiday with my family to Penang. Yes, Penang, not Cameron~~ LOLZ.. Abi tried to book the Sharples home in Cameron (like, again~) but since we got to stay there 3 times last year and twice the year before (OMG), no sharples for us this year, except during odd days that people don't want, Abi will book it. Instead, he got TNB's beautiful Penang bungalow which my family will be staying at for a few days of the two-week holiday. And I don't get to be there cuz I'll be at UIA having orientation week~~ lalala~~...

Kay, that's all the rant for today. One last thing I'd like you guys to check out, someone recently made a similar looking coin purse to my purple bow handphone case in January. You see, bows are classic for girls. So don't trash me if I put bows on my designs..

Here the link, give her some love:

http://ezloveycraft.blogspot.com/2011/05/sr-01.html

Ciao!

Photobucket

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Yeay!!

Salam, y'all.. I'm so happy to log in and see the dashboard instead of another "blogger is currently unavailable" page..hehe..

Just wanted to post this:



Its my satin colour palette. I recently bought that yellow-ish-gold satin (second from left) and my sister wanted to see what it looks like. Then I thought, I might as well post it on the blog so y'all can see your choice of colours. I use satin to make the name keyrings, kanzashi flowers, laptop skins, book covers, handphone cases and for lining the inside of the polka dot clutch.

From left: champagne, yellow-gold, baby blue, hot pink, maroon, vintage light pink, vintage purple, shiny purple and black.

Photobucket

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Polka dots.

Salam, craft lovers.



I ordered more polka dot fabric the other day from Yon's cotton.



The Gen-X gradreuniation 2011 was last Sunday and I just had to make myself an accessory. (I really had to, cuz we were not allowed to wear trousers so I needed a place to put my wallet and phone in).









Pleated zippered polka dot clutch with firm (stabilized) satin lining.



Like? Love? Want one? Just email me with your fabric choice and I'll let you know the cost :)

p/s: Mine is missing a handle. Let me know if you would like a wristlet handle attached to the side of your clutch.

[The 20 sen is for you to compare the size of the dots]

Photobucket